29 Mar

By

2179 Views

Records fall for Longhorns on third day of Texas Relays

CrouserThe high level of competition at the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays usually brings out the best in athletes and that's what transpired Friday at the 87th annual four-day event.

The Texas men and women's team had another solid performance on the third day of the event at Mike A. Myers Stadium, even though the threat of poor weather postponed action for more than an hour in the evening. The thunderstorms missed the University of Texas campus and junior shot putter Ryan Crouser, senior hurdler Danielle Dowie and junior pole vaulter Kaitlin Petrillose had standout performances for the Longhorns.

Crouser captured the Section A title in record-breaking fashion, clearing 69 feet, 9 1/2 inches (21.27m). The defending NCAA outdoor champion set a University of Texas record and a Texas Relays record. He snapped his own UT record of 69-2 1/2 (21.09m) set during the 2013 Big 12 Outdoor Championships and smashed the previous Texas Relays University mark (69-2.25/21.08), set by Randy Barnes of Texas A&M in 1986. As if that wasn't enough, the throw is also first on the 2014 world performance list.

"I opened up with a nice, easy throw and I built on it," Crouser said of toss of 64-1 (19.53m) . "My second throw was an improvement on my first. Third, fourth and fifth I struggled a little bit. I was probably trying too hard. In my last throw a thought I had nothing left to lose. I thought that on that one I could really drive through it. And it was a pretty great throw."

Prior to his record-setting throw, Crouser already had the title sealed with a throw of 68-4 1/2 (20.84m), on his second attempt.

"It was awesome," Crouser said. "Every time your break the school record at Texas, that's something good. Even more when you do it at Texas Relays."

Dowie (57.52) edged LSU's Nikita Tracey (57.53) in the University/College 400-meter hurdles by one-hundredth of a second to take first place for the second year in a row. Chanice Chase of LSU took third in 57.67, as the top three finishers tallied the nation's best times of the season.

"I was able to come in and stay focused and do what I needed to do," Dowie said. "I knew the crowd was with me, so I was ok no matter what.  The main thing for me was to be competitive and work on the first half of my race. The last half wasn't too pretty, but winning doesn't always have to be pretty."

Petrillose won the University Section A pole vault with a school-record clearance of 14-9 (4.50m), marking the first time a Longhorn woman has won the event in Texas Relays history. Martina Schultze, a senior from Virginia Tech, took second (14-5.25/4.40m) and sophomore Sophie Gutermuth from Indiana landed in third (14-1.25/4.30m). Petrillose snapped her own school record of 13-5 1/2 (4.10m) set last season.

In addition, Sam Kendricks from Ole Miss defended his 2013 Relays pole vault title with a clearance of 18-8 1/4 (5.70m). Last season, Kendricks won with a Myers Stadium record vault of 19 3/4 (5.81m).

Sara Patterson, representing Asics, set a facility record in the javelin with a throw of 198-4 (60.45m).

Texas advanced a number of athletes from prelims to Saturday finals.

Sophomore sprinter Morolake Akinosun had the second-best prelim time (11.29) in the 100 meters. Sophomore Shayla Sanders from Florida had the top time of 11.20. The finals are set for 3:20 p.m. Central on Saturday.

Morgan Snow, Kendall Baisden, Akinosun and Ashley Spencer teamed up to run the 4x100-meter relay. The Longhorns had the second-best time (43.76) and trailed Florida by one-hundredth of a second (43.75). Texas will compete in the finals at 1:35 p.m. on Saturday.

Snow also ran the 100-meter hurdles and finished fourth (13.10) which sends her to the finals on Saturday (2:25 p.m).

The fourth and final day of the 2014 Texas Relays is scheduled to begin with running events at 8:15 a.m. while field events will begin at 9 a.m. TheTexas Relays Fan Fest will be open from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Opening Ceremonies will be held at 1 p.m.

Longhorn Notes

Guidry, Yarbrough Serving as Honorary Referees: Two former Texas track and field athletes – Carlette Guidry and Randy Yarbrough - are serving as Honorary Referees for the Texas Relays. One of the all-time greats in the Texas Athletics, Guidry was a 12-time NCAA champion and two-time Olympic gold medalist (1992, 1994). Yarbourgh was a three-year letterman and is the Texas Relays director of officials. They will be recognized during Texas Relays Opening Ceremonies at 1 p.m. Saturday.

Former UT Athlete to be Recognized: Phil Wood, a three-year member of the Texas track and field team (2010-12), died tragically on March 2 in Austin in a hit-and-run automobile accident. A native of Yardley, Pa., Wood was scheduled to graduate from the University later this spring with a bachelor's degree in kinesiology. He will be recognized during Texas Relays Opening Ceremonies at 1 p.m.

TEXAS ENTRIES/RESULTS – The Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays
Austin, Texas • Mike A. Myers Stadium • All Times Central

Wednesday, March 26

Men
• 100 Meters (Decathlon): 2. Chis Irvin, 10.57 w2.9 (959); 3. Johannes Hock, 10.67 w2.9 (935 points)
• Long Jump (Decathlon): 6. Johannes Hock, 22-11.75/7.00m w2.5 (814); 22. Chris Irvin, 20-8.50/6.31m w2.8 (655)
• Shot Put (Decathlon): 1. Johannes Hock, 49-5.75/14.08m (795); 20. Chris Irvin, 39-0.50/11.90m (591)
• High Jump (Decathlon): 9. Johannes Hock, 6-1.50/1.87m (661); 20. Chris Irvin, 5-7.75/1.72m (560)
• 400 Meters (Decathlon): 1. Chris Irvin, 48.65 (878); 12. Johannes Hock, 51.58 (743)
• Decathlon – Through Five Events: 2. Johannes Hock, 3974; 12, Chris Irvin, 3652

Thursday, March 27

Women
• 1,500 Meters – Section B (7:10 p.m.): 10. Kaitlin Barry, 4:58.48; 11. Lauren Fritz, 5:13.75; 8. Rachel Harper, 4:50.62; 9. Meghan Shea, 4:55.37; 7. Katie Watson, 4:48.15
• 5,000 Meters (9:00 p.m.): 13. Kaleigh Ervin, 17:44.73; 1. Olivia Mickle, 16:35.43; 16. Hannah Novelli, 18:21.36; 20. Marissa Pekarek, 19:16.12; 4. Megan Siebert, 17:06.95
• 400-Meter Hurdles – Prelims: 2. Danielle Dowie, 58.76q; 25. Melissa Gonzalez, 1:01.31
• 3,000-Meter Steeplechase (7:40 p.m.): 11. Claire Andrews, 11:47.82; 10. Lexie Hood, 11:38.39; 5. Brittany Marches, 10:34.42; 9. Alaina Perez, 11:19.94
• 4x800-Meter Relay: 2. Marielle Hall, Connor Ward, Mary Beth Hamilton, Katie Hoaldridge, 8:47.79

Men
• 1,500 Meters – Section A: 7. Blake Williams, 3:55.88
• 400-Meter Hurdles – Prelim: 14. Josh Brudnick, 52.84; 42. Wolf Mahler, 54.35; 46. Pieter Conradie, 55.06
• 3,000-Meter Steeplechase: 6. Nate Moore, 9:13.11; 5. Austin Roth, 9:09.67; 12. Collin Smith, 9:37.10
• 4x800-Meter Relay: 11. Brady Turnbull, John McNamara, David Anamosa, Robert Uhr, 7:40.41
• Pole Vault – Section A: 13. Hayden Clark, 16-6.75 (5.05m); 14. Wolf Mahler, 16-6.75 (5.05m); 10. Casey Wicker, 17-0.75 (5.20m); Noah Zorsky, NH
• Hammer Throw: 24. Blake Jakobsson, 158-11/48.45m
• 110-Meter Hurdles (Decathlon): 1. Johannes Hock, 14.57 w3.7 (902); 20. Chris Irvin, 17.97 w2.4 (527)
• Discus (Decathlon): 1. Johannes Hock, 165-0/50.30m (887); 15. Chris Irvin, 114-02/34.79m (559)
• Pole Vault (Decathlon): 5. Johannes Hock, 15-01/4.60m (790); 16. Chris Irvin, 12-01.5/3.70m (535)
• Javelin (Decathlon): 15. Chris Irvin, 126-00/38.41m (419); 16. Johannes Hock, 117-05/35.79m (381)
• 1,500 Meters (Decathlon): 5. Chris Irvin, 4:43.90 (656); 6. Johannes Hock, 4:44.96 (649)
• Decathlon: 3. Johannes Hock, 7,573; 14. Chris Irvin, 6,348
• 5,000 Meters: 10. Chris Galvin, 14:53.41; 6. Will Nation, 14:36.77; 1. Mark Pinales, 14:25.96; 7. Eduardo Rodriguez, 14:41.26

Friday, March 28

Women
• 100 Meters – Prelim: 2. Morolake Akinosun, 11.29q; 14. Christy Udoh, 11.69; t22. Morgan Snow, 11.84; 50. Nia Dorner, 12.15
• 100-Meter Hurdles – Prelim: 4. Morgan Snow, 13.10q; 43. Melissa Gonzalez, 14.17
• 4x100-Meter Relay – Prelim: 2. Morgan Snow, Kendall Baisden, Morolake Akinosun, Ashley Spencer, 43.76q
• Long Jump – Section B: 11. Pamela Uchebo, 18-3.75 (5.58m)
• Pole Vault – Section B: -- Alyssa Gullo, NH; -- Anne Harwig, NH; -- Peri Howser, NH
• Invitational Sprint Medley Relay: 10. Christy Udoh, Briana Nelson, Nia Dorner, Mary Beth Hamilton, 3:55.85
• 400-Meter Hurdles – Final: 1. Danielle Dowie, 57.52
• Distance Medley Relay: 6. Katie Burford, Nia Dorner, Sam Anderson, Connor Ward, 11:36.73
• Pole Vault – Section A: 1. Kaitlin Petrillose, 14-9 (4.50m)

Men
• 100 Meters – Prelim: 25. Charles Anumnu, 10.55 w2.3; 29. Carlton Anumnu, 10.58; 44. Basil Fares, 10.71; 62. Darnell Porter, 11.04
• 110-Meter Hurdles – Prelim: 4. Spencer Dunkerley-Offor, 13.84q
• Clyde Littlefield 4x100-Meter Relay – Prelim: 7. Charles Anumnu, Zack Bilderback, Carlton Anumnu, Senoj-Jay Givans, 40.06q
• Long Jump – Section B: 5. Nick Phynn, 23-10.75 (7.28m); 8. Basil Fares, 23-4.50 (7.12m)
• Pole Vault – Invitational: 12. Reese Watson, 17-0.75 (5.20m)
• Triple Jump – Section B: 7. Nick Phynn, 49-6.50 (15.10m)
• High Jump – Section B: 14. Jordan Larkins, 6-6.75 (2.00m); -- Spencer McCloud, NH
• Shot Put – Section A: 1. Ryan Crouser, 69-9.50 (21.27m); 6. Will Spence, 61-9.75 (18.84m)
• Distance Medley Relay: 12. David Anamosa, Andrew Whyte, Derrell Manhertz, Blake Williams, 10:11.17

Saturday, March 29

Women
• High Jump – Section A (11 a.m.): Shanay Briscoe
• Invitational 4x200-Meter Relay (Noon): Morolake Akinsoun, Christy Udoh, Briana Nelson, Ashley Spencer
• 4x100-Meter Relay – Final (1:30 p.m.): Morgan Snow, Kendall Baisden, Morolake Akinosun, Ashley Spencer
• 100-Meter Hurdles – Final (2:15 p.m.): Morgan Snow
• 100 Meters – Final (3:05 p.m.): Morolake Akinosun
• 1,500 Meters – Section A (3:50 p.m.): Katie Burford, Marielle Hall, Katie Hoaldridge
• 200 Meters – Invitational (4:05 p.m.): Courtney Okolo
• 4x400-Meter Relay – Invitational (4:15 p.m.):

Men
• Clyde Littlefield 4x100-Meter Relay – Final (1:30 p.m.): Charles Anumnu, Zack Bilderback, Carlton Anumnu, Senoj-Jay Givans or Spencer Dunkerley-Offor
• High Jump – Section A (2 p.m.): Logan Brittain
• 110-Meter Hurdles – Final (2:15 p.m.): Spencer Dunkerley-Offor
• Discus (3:30 p.m.): Ryan Crouser, Blake Jakobsson, Will Spence
• Jerry Thompson Mile (3:50 p.m.): David Anamosa, John McNamara, Brady Turnbull, Robert Uhr
• Cleburne Price Jr. 4x400-Meter Relay (4:15 p.m.): Pieter Conradie, Zack Bilderback, Andrew Whyte, Chris Irvin

Part-time journalist turned full-time blogger, Brian is an online staff writer at Horns Illustrated and serves as senior staff writer for digital marketing agency Speak Social. Brian currently resides in Austin and you can read his blog at the following address: briankendall.wordpress.com