21 Jun

By

UT Places League-High 74 Student-Athletes on Inaugural Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team

Royal_Street_Strategy-Session

AUSTIN, Texas — The University of Texas placed a league-best 74 student-athletes on the inaugural Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team, the conference office announced Friday. Texas led all member schools with the 74 selections, while Baylor (46), West Virginia (45), Oklahoma State (44) and TCU (40) each were represented with at least 40 or more student-athletes.
A total of 392 student-athletes were named to the squad, including 22 who were nominated with 4.00 grade point averages.
Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services, student-athletes on the 2012-13 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team must be new, first-time/incoming freshman that have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial coursework and achieved a cumulative GPA of at least 3.00 (4.0 scale). Additionally, the student-athlete must have participated in at least one of their team’s scheduled contests and must have been a member of their respective team for their sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

University of Texas Student-Athletes Named to the 2012-13 Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team (74)

Name_________________ Sport
James Barton_____________ Baseball
Ty Culbreth______________ Baseball
Travis Duke______________ Baseball
C.J Hinojosa_____________ Baseball
Chad Hollingsworth_________ Baseball
Ben Johnson_____________ Baseball
Jeremy Montalbano_________ Baseball
Javan Felix______________ Men’s Basketball
Demarcus Holland__________ Men’s Basketball
Connor Lammert___________ Men’s Basketball
Danny Newsome___________ Men’s Basketball
Ioannis Papapetrou__________ Men’s Basketball
Celina Rodrigo____________ Women’s Basketball
Imani McGee-Stafford________ Women’s Basketball
Dillon Boldt______________ Football
Dominic Cruciani___________ Football
Bryson Echols____________ Football
Trey Holtz_______________ Football
Nick Jordan______________ Football
Alex Norman_____________ Football
Nick Rose_______________ Football
Ty Templin______________ Football
Duke Thomas_____________ Football
Brandon Stone____________ Men’s Golf
Natalie Karcher____________ Women’s Golf
Kelly Cunnane____________ Rowing
Layne More______________ Rowing
Jessica Smith_____________ Rowing
Brinkley Field_____________ Soccer
Lindsey Meyer____________ Soccer
Ali Schmalz______________ Soccer
Kelsey Shimmick___________ Soccer
Sydney Shutter____________ Soccer
Abby Smith______________ Soccer
Aaron Strawser____________ Soccer
Holly Kern_______________ Softball
Taylor King______________ Softball
Rachel Scott______________ Softball
Erin Shireman_____________ Softball
Lindsey Stephens___________ Softball
Cory Bowersox____________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Caden Darling_____________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Imri Ganiel______________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Aaron Gustafson___________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Patrick LaBrode____________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Ian LeMaistre_____________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Liam Lockwood___________ Men’s Swimming & Diving
Kristina Hoffman___________ Women’s Swimming & Diving
Meghan Houston___________ Women’s Swimming & Diving
Erin Yeager______________ Women’s Swimming & Diving
Andrew Korinek___________ Men’s Tennis
Nick Naumann____________ Men’s Tennis
Chris Irvin_______________ Men’s Track & Field
Nate Moore______________ Men’s Track & Field
Brady Turnbull____________ Men’s Track & Field
Shaun Van der Walt_________ Men’s Track & Field
Claire Andrews____________ Women’s Track & Field
Bernice Bamgbade__________ Women’s Track & Field
Katie Burford_____________ Women’s Track & Field
Kaleigh Ervin_____________ Women’s Track & Field
Melissa Gonzalez___________ Women’s Track & Field
Rachel Harper_____________ Women’s Track & Field
Kendall Howen____________ Women’s Track & Field
Kathleen Killeen____________ Women’s Track & Field
Cody McCrary____________ Women’s Track & Field
Hannah Novelli____________ Women’s Track & Field
Courtney Okolo____________ Women’s Track & Field
Julianne Perry_____________ Women’s Track & Field
Sarah Roe_______________ Women’s Track & Field
Meghan Shea_____________ Women’s Track & Field
Kat Brooks______________ Volleyball
Nicole Dalton_____________ Volleyball
Sara Hattis_______________ Volleyball
Molly McCage____________ Volleyball

James Schleicher is the publisher of Horns Illustrated magazine. He's also a fifth generation Texan and lifelong Austinite. Follow @HornsIllus twitter to keep up with all things Horns Illustrated.